Congratulations to Small Cap Awards Winners 2016

Congratulations to Small Cap Awards Winners 2016

The fourth annual Small Cap Awards winners were announced last night at Montcalm Hotel in Marble Arch, London, Thursday 16 June 2016.

Over 200 guests, all supporters of the small cap community comprising of advisers and their companies, congregated at a black tie event which was hosted by Peter Dickson (the voice of television programme The X-Factor) with a keynote speech by one of the UK’s best known politicians, Lord Young of Graffham, former Secretary of State for Trade and Industry. Until recently he was Enterprise Adviser to the Prime Minister with a brief to conduct a “brutal” review of the relationship of government to small firms.

Lord Young gave encouragement to young entrepreneurs and told the audience they were the future of UK mid-cap and FTSE100. He spoke of Brexit and said that whatever the outcome, the outlook was in his view still positive for the UK as long as it maintained a non-regulatory environment.

The awards shone a light on the best companies and participants in the small and micro-cap community (sub £150m market capitalisation) across twelve categories. They are a once-in-a-year opportunity to recognise outstanding achievement focused on smaller quoted companies.

This year, the Small Cap Awards were sponsored by ICAP Securities & Derivatives Exchange (ISDX), Hamlins LLP, the Social Stock Exchange and UHY Hacker Young as well as being supported by the London Stock Exchange.

This year the lifetime achievement award was given posthumously to British accountant, investor and business writer Jim Slater who died suddenly in November 2015. Simon Thompson from Investors Chronicle won Journalist of the Year for the third year running.

The nominations and winners were:

IPO of the Year   
Winner: Bilby
Nominations: Curtis Banks; Gear4music; Premier Technical Services Group; Stride Gaming

Company of the Year
Winner: Bioventix
Nominations: Crawshaw; James Cropper; Trakm8

Impact Company of the Year   
Winner: Ashley House
Nominations: Capital for Colleagues; Good Energy Group; Menhaden Capital; V22

Executive Director of the Year   
Winner:  John McArthur – Tracsis
Nominations: Nick Taylor – Waterman Group; David Cicurel – Judges Scientific; Stephen O’Hara – OptiBiotix Health

Transaction of the Year   
Winner: 1pm acquisition of Academy Leasing
Nominations: AdEPT Telecom acquisition of Centrix; Scientific Digital Imaging acquisition of Sentek; Venn Life Sciences acquisition of Kinesis Pharma

Analyst of the Year   
Winner: Charles Hall – Peel Hunt
Nominations: Mike Allen – Zeus Capital; Matt Butlin – Allenby Capital; Eric Burns – WH Ireland

Journalist of the Year   
Winner: Simon Thompson, Investors Chronicle
Nominations:  Paul Scott – Stockopedia; Smit Berry – The Small Company Sharewatch

Adviser of the Year   
Winner: Zeus Capital
Nominations: FinnCap; Hybridan; Peterhouse;

Fund Manager of the Year   
Winner:  Conor McCarthy and Darren Freemantle – MFM Techinvest Special Situations
Nominations:  Gervais Williams – Miton UK Smaller Companies; Ken Wotton – Wood Street Microcap Investment; Paul Spencer – Franklin UK Smaller Companies

Alternative Financing Deal of the Year   
Winner: Capital For Colleagues – institutional and crowd placing
Nominations: Funding Circle SM Income Fund – IPO; Seedrs for Chapel Down – Curious Brew;  TRC Contracts by ArchOver – record working capital loan

Lifetime Achievement Award
Jim Slater